Can banks share personal information without consent?

CEO of Travelstart Stephan Ekbergh claims that banks are taking clients personal information, which includes some of Travelstart's client details and offers the information to third parties who run travel agencies on behalf of the banks.

He says by so doing, banks are undercutting travel agencies which then affects their business.

Werner Brückner, lawyer specializing in Consumer Protection & POPI at SEESA explains the mandate of the Protection of Personal Information Act.

He says although it was signed by the President in 2013, not all the sections are applicable yet.

But if Popi is in full effect the law states that you only process certain information with consent from the data subject so that the banks may not use that information for their benefit.

Werner Brückner, Consumer Protection & POPI at SEESA lawyer

But at this current moment it is not into effect yet, but as it comes into effect the end user can approach the information regulator with this.

Werner Brückner, Consumer Protection & POPI at SEESA lawyer

CapeTalk's Kieno Kammies awaits a response from the banks with regards to these allegations.

To hear more of this interview, please listen below:


This article first appeared on CapeTalk : Can banks share personal information without consent?


Recommended

by THE NEWSROOM

702 welcomes all comments that are constructive, contribute to discussions in a meaningful manner and take stories forward.

However, we will NOT condone the following:

  • Racism (including offensive comments based on ethnicity and nationality)
  • Sexism
  • Homophobia
  • Religious intolerance
  • Cyber bullying
  • Hate speech
  • Derogatory language
  • Comments inciting violence.

We ask that your comments remain relevant to the articles they appear on and do not include general banter or conversation as this dilutes the effectiveness of the comments section.

We strive to make the 702 community a safe and welcoming space for all.

702 reserves the right to: 1) remove any comments that do not follow the above guidelines; and, 2) ban users who repeatedly infringe the rules.

Should you find any comments upsetting or offensive you can also flag them and we will assess it against our guidelines.

702 is constantly reviewing its comments policy in order to create an environment conducive to constructive conversations.

Read More
Mattel's new Barbie and Ken dolls now in 7 new skin tones and 9 new hairstyles

Mattel's new Barbie and Ken dolls now in 7 new skin tones and 9 new hairstyles

Zanele Kumalo and Azania Mosaka discuss the importance of diverse representation, especially in pop culture.

Bug off! How to protect your PC from malware

Bug off! How to protect your PC from malware

As another ransomware attack hits organisations across the globe, it's time to take a look and ask - is your business protected?

Real radical economic transformation

Real radical economic transformation

Could the overused and undefined phrase hold real meaning for South Africa and the rest of the continent?

Listeners open up about the recent spate of brutal attacks on women

Listeners open up about the recent spate of brutal attacks on women

As more reports emerge of women and children being raped and killed, South Africans rally behind a series of protests.

The best way to listen to music is to hire it

The best way to listen to music is to hire it

The industry noted for being significantly disrupted by technology is getting its groove back.

Technobyte: A Dutch town adds pavement traffic signals

Technobyte: A Dutch town adds pavement traffic signals

We talk about the Protection of Personal Information Act, a Dutch town with pavement traffic signals and the future of languages.

Privacy - what the internet gives, the internet may also take away

Privacy - what the internet gives, the internet may also take away

Almost all parts of our lives involve the internet. That level of sharing may have a negative consequence for privacy.

What is the POPI Act and how would it protect us from cyber attacks?

What is the POPI Act and how would it protect us from cyber attacks?

Following cyber attacks on FNB, the Gautrain and others, John Robbie interrogates this act.

Popular articles
Almost 30 million SA ID numbers compromised after site hacked

Almost 30 million SA ID numbers compromised after site hacked

Independent Marketing Consultant in the Technology Space, Andrew Fraser says this looks like a leak and not a hack.

Signal jammers and other devices confiscated at China Mall

Signal jammers and other devices confiscated at China Mall

Several communications devices were confiscated from businesses in a raid by Icasa at China Mall on Wednesday.

Michael Jordaan (ex FNB CEO, ex Chair of Mxit) bares his soul about money

Michael Jordaan (ex FNB CEO, ex Chair of Mxit) bares his soul about money

The Money Show's Bruce Whitfield interviews Rain Director Michael Jordaan about his money beliefs and history.

'The university degree is dead'

'The university degree is dead'

Flux Trends founder Dion Chang gives five reasons why he believes getting a degree is past its sell by date.

3 easy questions could bag you R2000!

3 easy questions could bag you R2000!

WIN R2000! But only if you can prove you're a whiz of the MTN Biz Quiz by answering the following three questions...

5 ways the NSFAS funding model will change in 2017

5 ways the NSFAS funding model will change in 2017

The National Student Financial Aid Scheme (NSFAS) will pilot a new funding model in 2017. NSFAS chairperson Sizwe Nxasana explains.