Are gated complexes scanning visitor's IDs an invasion of privacy?

Is it legal for gated complexes to insist on your ID and driver’s license being scanned to gain access to a housing complex or office park?

And what happens to that information and what are the risks of them having this information?

Listeners have asked these questions, and CapeTalk's John Maytham speaks to attorney and director at PPM Attorneys Lucien Pierce about the legalities involved.

Is the security guard at the gates of a complex or office park entitled to ask me to hand over my driver's licence and make a copy of it, asks John?

Pierce says that the Protection of Private Information Act (Popi Act) has not yet come into effect.

Until it comes into place, you are basically at the mercy of whatever rules are of that particular estate. So, when you arrive, if they have a right of admission policy, and they want you to hand it over, you're going to hand it over.

Lucien Pierce, Attorney and director PPM Attorneys

Once you have handed over all your personal information, you have a right to inquire what will happen to it and be assured it is not going to end up in some place that is going to get you into trouble.

Lucien Pierce, Attorney and director PPM Attorneys

He explains that there are two rights competing in this scenario.

The first is the right of the estate to ensure its residents are secure....but you knowing what happens to your information is also a very serious concern. It could end up in some huge database.

Lucien Pierce, Attorney and director PPM Attorneys

Once Popi becomes law, you will have greater power to ensure that your information is kept safe - and will have a right to know when the information will be deleted.

Take a listen:


This article first appeared on CapeTalk : Are gated complexes scanning visitor's IDs an invasion of privacy?


Recommended

by NEWSROOM AI
Read More
Sanral considers new measures to 'aggressively' tackle Gauteng e-toll defaulters

Sanral considers new measures to 'aggressively' tackle Gauteng e-toll defaulters

Discussions between Sanral, and the Ministers of Finance and Transport have apparently reached an advanced stage.

SA dumps 10 billion kilos of food waste every year, says expert

SA dumps 10 billion kilos of food waste every year, says expert

Roy Henderson says that big food companies need to make better use of technology to change wasteful behaviour.

Treat your personal data like cash (because that's what it is)

Treat your personal data like cash (because that's what it is)

You can't be 100% safe online, but you can be safer than you are now.

Can banks share personal information without consent?

Can banks share personal information without consent?

Following claims by Travelstart that banks share clients personal info, we find out what the law says about this.

Privacy - what the internet gives, the internet may also take away

Privacy - what the internet gives, the internet may also take away

Almost all parts of our lives involve the internet. That level of sharing may have a negative consequence for privacy.

What is the POPI Act and how would it protect us from cyber attacks?

What is the POPI Act and how would it protect us from cyber attacks?

Following cyber attacks on FNB, the Gautrain and others, John Robbie interrogates this act.

Popular articles
I worked for that money! - Robert Madzonga (VBS shareholder Vele Investments)

I worked for that money! - Robert Madzonga (VBS shareholder Vele Investments)

The Money Show’s Bruce Whitfield interviews Madzonga, who claims innocence and that Chairperson Tshifhiwa Matodzi lied to him.

Take a look inside BMW South Africa’s high-tech X3 producing factory

Take a look inside BMW South Africa’s high-tech X3 producing factory

The Rosslyn plant makes 15 BMW X3 SUVs per hour for export around the world. Bruce Whitfield interviews BMW SA's, Tim Abbott.

The sun sets on Zimbabwe’s new dawn as inflation hits 155%

The sun sets on Zimbabwe’s new dawn as inflation hits 155%

Here we go again… The Money Show’s Bruce Whitfield interviews Africa Connected Host Lee Kasumba.

Pick n Pay sells most groceries in 5 years

Pick n Pay sells most groceries in 5 years

Recession? What recession? The Money Show’s Bruce Whitfield interviews Pick n Pay CEO, Richard Brasher.

Support for #CherlyZondi as she wraps up her testimony against Tim Omotoso

Support for #CherlyZondi as she wraps up her testimony against Tim Omotoso

Wits Institute For Social Economic Research research associate Lisa Vetten looks at how witnesses cope on the witness stand.

Sanral considers new measures to 'aggressively' tackle Gauteng e-toll defaulters

Sanral considers new measures to 'aggressively' tackle Gauteng e-toll defaulters

Discussions between Sanral, and the Ministers of Finance and Transport have apparently reached an advanced stage.

'The EFF presser was about blaming Pravin Gordhan'

'The EFF presser was about blaming Pravin Gordhan'

Eyewitness News reporter Clement Manyathela gives a summary of what came out of the EFF presser.

'Racism is a daily thing in Hartbeespoort'

'Racism is a daily thing in Hartbeespoort'

Hartbeespoort Community Development Initiative spokesperson Russel Baloyi talks about racism in the community.