Streaming issues? Report here
Inside EWN thumbnail July 2020 Inside EWN thumbnail July 2020
Inside EWN
19:00 - 21:00
volume_up
volume_mute

Up Next: Best of 702
See full line-up
Inside EWN
19:00 - 21:00
Home
arrow_forward
Politics

[LISTEN] Simplifying the Protection of Personal Information Act

15 May 2019 4:10 PM
Tags:
masterclass
POPI Act

Advocate Allan Lamprecht says the legislation aims to grant citizens certain rights and control over their details.

The purpose of the Protection of Personal Information (PoPi) Act is to ensure all South African businesses conduct themselves in a responsible manner when it comes to collecting, processing, storing and sharing the personal information of entities or individuals.

Gazetted in 2013, the legislation aims to grant citizens certain rights and the ability to exercise a certain level of control over their details.

Leading expert on the PoPI Act advocate Allan Lambert joined Azania Mosaka on her show to guide listeners through the details of the act and share more on its inception.

He says while only some of the provisions of the legislation are effective and draft regulations are being established, people should become cognisant of PoPI.

A number of businesses are PoPI compliant and have done a lot to make sure they are ready for when PoPI becomes effective.

Advocate Allan Lambert, Leading expert on PoPI Act - Lambert Legal

It is probably the most intrusive legislation there is because it affects all organisations, whether they are public or private and affects individuals.

Advocate Allan Lambert, Leading expert on PoPI Act - Lambert Legal

He explains what stipulates personal information in this instance.

What it is in a nutshell is any information by which a person can be identified either directly or indirectly. My ID number for example is personal information because I can be dirrcetly identified from that. Also information which doesn't directly say that this is Adam Lambert for example. It could be a cellphone number. You need to look at the context and the time.

Advocate Allan Lambert, Leading expert on PoPI Act - Lambert Legal

Lambert says the act is heavily influenced by international legislation. He says the reason for the act is that personal information can be used for the wrong reasons.

People can be badly affected if their information is gets out.

Advocate Allan Lambert, Leading expert on PoPI Act - Lambert Legal

Click on the link below to hear more on the legislation...


15 May 2019 4:10 PM
Tags:
masterclass
POPI Act

More from Politics

JZuma

Zuma apologises to Hanekom for 'known enemy agent' tweet

9 August 2020 4:50 PM

Former president Jacob Zuma said on his official Twitter account that he “unconditionally withdraws” the allegation.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward

Cyril Ramaphosa

Enabling women to become financially independent will help curb GBV - Ramaphosa

9 August 2020 2:02 PM

The president said in his Women's Day speech there are efforts to give women access to productive assets such as land.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward

200808ollygif

ANC in Free State feels betrayed by members who voted against Olly Mlamleli

9 August 2020 8:05 AM

Mlamleli was ousted during a special council meeting on Friday night through a motion of no confidence brought by the Freedom Front Plus.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward

tutugif

COVID-19: Impunity flourishes in the absence of enforcement - Tutu foundation

8 August 2020 2:39 PM

The Desmond & Leah Tutu Legacy Foundation says the fact that SA's coronavirus defences have been looted is not a big surprise.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward

Boy Mamabolo

Boy Mamabolo apologises for threats against journalist

8 August 2020 11:55 AM

Mamabolo has admitted that last month his interview with Ngoako Malatji deteriorated, leading to him to utter profanities unbefitting of a public representative.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward

premier-alan-winde-cticc-covid-19-hospitaljpg

Premier Winde calls for alcohol sales ban to be lifted in WC

7 August 2020 5:32 PM

Following a cabinet meeting, Winde said that the province had sufficient health capability to manage COVID-19 patients.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward

Zumastatecapture 2348

Constitutional Court dismisses Zuma's bid to overturn Hanekom defamation ruling

7 August 2020 3:48 PM

Last year, the former president tweeted that former tourism minister Derek Hanekom was "a known enemy agent".

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward

john-nkadimengjpg

President Ramaphosa declares special official funeral for stalwart Nkadimeng

7 August 2020 2:38 PM

According to the Presidency, John Nkadimeng passed away on 6 August 2020 at the age of 93.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward

liquor-store-sales-wine-champagne-mmc-brut-bubbly-alcohol-booze-drinking-123rf

Former Shoprite CEO joins court battle against alcohol ban - Govt is too slow!

6 August 2020 7:36 PM

Bruce Whitfield interviews Whitey Basson, who believes it's just not good enough for govt to say ban will be lifted but not when.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward

Ronald Lamola

Cabinet is serious about tackling fraud and corruption, says Lamola

6 August 2020 6:54 PM

The minister said the inter-ministerial committee, appointed by President Cyril Ramaphosa, was an entity with teeth that would act against those found to be looting from COVID-19 related projects.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward