Streaming issues? Report here
Clement Manyethela 702 gradient Clement Manyethela 702 gradient
The Clement Manyathela Show
09:00 - 12:00
volume_up
volume_mute

Up Next: The Midday Report with Mandy Wiener
See full line-up
The Clement Manyathela Show
09:00 - 12:00
Home
arrow_forward
Local

Sections of Protection of Personal Information Act to commence

22 June 2020 2:00 PM
Tags:
Presidency
Protection of Personal Information Act
Protection of personal information bill
POPI Act

Data privacy activist Murray Hunter says agencies, companies and organisations have a year to comply with the new law.

Certain sections of the 2013 Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act will commence on 1 July 2020.

The act provides that everyone has the right to privacy as per section 14 of the Constitution.

Clement Manyathela speaks to data privacy activist Murray Hunter about the act.

RELATED: Simplifying the Protection of Personal Information Act

Starting from next week there will be new laws that agencies, companies and organisations need to follow when they are collecting, storing or using people's information.

Murray Hunter, Data privacy activist

There will be a full 12 months window for all these companies to become compliant and following new rules.

Murray Hunter, Data privacy activist

President Cyril Ramaphosa proclaimed the following sections: Sections 2 to 38; Sections 55 to 109; Section 111; and Section 114(1), (2) and (3).

Listen to the full interview below...


22 June 2020 2:00 PM
Tags:
Presidency
Protection of Personal Information Act
Protection of personal information bill
POPI Act

Recommended

More from Local

bandilejpg

UPDATE: Recoveries reach 102,299 as SA records 10,134 new cases

7 July 2020 11:52 PM

The Department of Health announced on Tuesday that there were 192 new coronavirus-related deaths.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward

151028Rain cold front cold temperature jpg

Cold front to bring heavy rain and snow to parts of South Africa

7 July 2020 5:34 PM

South African Weather Service forecaster Mbavhalelo Maliage has the details.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward

Water tap outside

WaterAid urges government to invest more in water and sanitation during COVID-19

7 July 2020 5:01 PM

The organisation is also calling on government to ensure municipalities do not cut off water supply to communities.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward

150130akijhb4.jpg

City of Joburg entities operate on contingency staff because of COVID-19

7 July 2020 4:40 PM

MMC for environment and infrastructure services Mpho Moerane says Joburg Water has reported a total of 82 positive cases.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward

Parents home with newborn baby childbirth 123rfparenting 123rflifestyle 123rf

Absence of positive and active men in a child's life puts them at risk

7 July 2020 4:34 PM

Latasha Slavin of Heartlines unpacks attitudes and beliefs that contribute to a lack of positive involvement by some fathers.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward

dog-pawjpg

Sad news for police dog unit again as 45 puppies die of canine parvovirus

7 July 2020 1:28 PM

This is the second time the virus has affected the South African Police Service (SAPS) K9 Academy in Roodeplaat, Pretoria.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward

aureliejpg

Help EWN’s Aurelie Kalenga continue to feed hundreds of families during COVID-19

7 July 2020 9:11 AM

People can make donations through Webtickets and send those voucher codes to AurelieK@ewn.co.za.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward

coronavirus covid-19 test 123rf 123rfcoronavirus 123rfcovid-19 123rflifestyle

Cipla plans to bring COVID-19 treatment remdesivir to SA at an affordable price

6 July 2020 5:18 PM

Joanne Joseph spoke to Cipla South Africa CEO Paul Miller to find out more.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward

130523sabc.jpg

'SABC must exhaust all other avenues to stabilise their finances'

6 July 2020 4:44 PM

The Save Our SABC Coalition says the public broadcaster must look at other measures before retrenching staff.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward

152385de-f96c-4922-b40b-18cca88469ec.jpg

Court grants private early childhood development centres green light to open

6 July 2020 4:03 PM

Solidarity union says a lack of communication from the Department of Social Development forced it to take this matter to court.

Share this:
Read More arrow_forward